Filed under: Politics | Tags: Constitutional Requirements, current-events, Texas
[…] Filed under: Politics | Tags: Constitutional Requirements, current-events, Texas
The Texas Constitution Article 1 Section 16 says “that no bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” This was pointed out by Rep. David Simpson when SB 293 which had passed the Senate, was brought to the floor by Speaker Strauss, a RINO of the first order.